Advertise your local business on Hendersonville Online. Call us at 615-988-1156 or email us at info@hendersonvilleonline.com
Header ads
Header ads

XXII Olympic Winter Games Schedule of events taking place in Sochi from Feb. 6-23.

XXII Olympic Winter Games Schedule of events taking place in Sochi from Feb. 6-23.

XXII Olympic Winter Games Schedule of events taking place in Sochi from Feb. 6-23.

Skiing

Day 1 (Feb. 6):

Figure Skating – Team men short program, Team pairs short program

Freestyle Skating – Women’s moguls qualification 1

Snowboarding – Men’s Slopestyle qualification, Women’s Slopestyle qualification

Day 1 (Feb. 7):

Opening ceremony

 

Day 2 (Feb. 8):

Biathlon – men’s sprint 10km

Cross-country skiing – Women’s skiathlon 7.5km Classic and 7.5km Free

Figure Skating – Team Ice Dance Short Dance, Team Ladies Short Program, Team Pairs Free Skating

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Moguls qualification 2, finals 1 and 2

Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round Group A (United States vs. Finland, Canada vs. Switzerland)

Luge – Men’s Singles runs 1 and 2

Ski Jumping – Men’s Normal Hill Individual qualification round

Snowboarding – Men’s Slopestyle semifinals/final

Speedskating – Men’s 5000m

 

Day 3 (Feb. 9):

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Downhill

Biathlon – Women’s 7.5km Sprint

Cross-country skiing – Men’s Skiathlon 15km Classic and 15km Free

Figure Skating – Men’s and Women’s Team Free Skating, Team Ice Dance Free Dance

Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round Group B (Sweden vs. Japan, Russia vs. Germany)

Luge – Men’s Singles runs 3 and 4

Ski Jumping – Men’s Normal Hill Individual 1st round and final round

Snowboarding – Women’s Slopestyle semifinals/finals

Speedskating – Women’s 3000m

 

Day 4 (Feb. 10):

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Super Combined Downhill and Slalom

Biathlon – Men’s 12.5km Pursuit

Curling – Men’s Round Robin sessions 1 and 2, Women’s Round Robin session 1

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Moguls qualification 1 and 2, Men’s Moguls final 1 and 2

Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round Group A (United States vs. Switzerland, Finland vs. Canada)

Luge – Women’s Singles runs 1 and 2

Shorttrack skating – Men’s 1500m heats, semifinals and finals, Women’s 500m heats, Women’s 3000m Relay semifinals

Speedskating – Men’s 500m races 1 and 2

 

Day 5 (Feb. 11):

Biathlon – Women’s 10km Pursuit

Cross-country skiing – Men’s and Women’s Sprint Free qualification, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals

Curling – Women’s Round Robin sessions 2 and 3, Men’s Round Robin session 3

Figure Skating – Pairs Short Program

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Ski Slopestyle qualification and final

Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round Group B (Germany vs. Sweden, Russia vs. Japan)

Luge – Women’s Singles runs 3 and 4

Ski Jumping – Women’s Normal Hill Individual first round and final round

Snowboarding – Men’s Halfpipe qualification, semifinals, finals

Speedskating – Women’s 500m races 1 and 2

 

Day 6 (Feb. 12):

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Downhill

Curling – Men’s Round Robin sessions 4 and 5, Women’s Round Robin session 4

Figure Skating – Pairs Free Skating

Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round Group A (Switzerland vs. Finland, Canada vs. United States), Men’s Preliminary Round Group C (Czech Republic vs. Sweden, Latvia vs. Switzerland)

Luge – Doubles runs 1 and 2

Nordic Combined – Individual Gundersen NH/10km and Cross-country skiing

Snowboarding – Women’s Halfpipe qualification, semifinals and finals

Speedskating – Men’s 1000m

 

Day 7 (Feb. 13):

Biathlon – Men’s Individual 20km

Cross-country skiing – Women’s 10km Classic

Curling – Women’s Round Robin sessions 5 and 6, Men’s Round Robin session 6

Figure Skating – Men’s Short Program

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Ski Slopestyle qualification and final

Hockey – Women’s Preliminary Round Group B (Japan vs. Germany, Finland vs. Austria, Sweden vs. Russia). Men’s Preliminary Round Group A (Russia vs. Slovenia, Slovakia vs. United States) and Group B (Finland vs. Austria, Canada vs. Norway)

Luge – Team Relay

Shorttrack skating – Women’s 500m quarterfinals, semifinals, finals. Men’s 1000m heats and 5000m Relay semifinals

Skeleton – Women’s heats 1 and 2

Speedskating – Women’s 1000m

 

Day 8 (Feb. 14):

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Super Combined Downhill, Men’s Super Combined Slalom

Biathlon – Women’s 15km Individual

Cross-country skiing – Men’s 15km Classic

Curling – Men’s Round Robin sessions 7 and 8, Women’s Round Robin session 7

Figure Skating – Men’s Free Skating

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Aerials qualification 1 and 2, finals 1, 2 and 3

Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round Group B (Norway vs. Finland, Canada vs. Austria), Group C (Czech Republic vs. Latvia, Sweden vs. Switzerland)

Skeleton – Men’s heat 1 and 2, Women’s heat 3 and 4

Ski Jumping – Men’s Large Hill Individual qualification round

 

Day 9 (Feb. 15):

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Super-G

Cross-country skiing – Women’s Relay 4x5km

Curling – Women’s Round Robin sessions 8 and 9, Men’s Round Robin session 9

Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round Group A (Slovakia vs. Slovenia, United States vs. Russia), Group C (Sweden vs. Latvia, Switzerland vs. Czech Republic). Women’s quarterfinals

Shorttrack skating – Women’s 1500m heats, semifinals, finals. Men’s 1000m quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Skeleton – Men’s heat 3 and 4

Ski Jumping – Men’s Large Individual first round and final round

Speedskating – Men’s 1500m

 

Day 10 (Feb. 16):

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Super-G

Biathlon – Men’s 15km Mass Start

Bobsleigh – Two-man heats 1 and 2

Cross-country skiing – Men’s Relay 4x10km

Curling – Men’s Round Robin sessions 10 and 11, Women’s Round Robin session 10

Figure Skating – Ice Dance Short Dance

Hockey – Men’s Preliminary Round Group A (Russia vs. Slovakia, Slovenia vs. United States), Group B (Austria vs. Norway, Finland vs. Canada). Women’s Classifications (5-8)

Snowboarding – Women’s Snowboard Cross seeding, quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

Speedskating – Women’s 1500m

 

Day 11 (Feb. 17):

Biathlon – Women’s 12.5km Mass Start

Bobsleigh – Two-man heats 3 and 4

Curling – Women’s Round Robin sessions 11 and 12, Men’s Round Robin session 12

Figure Skating – Ice Dance Free Dance

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Aerials qualifications 1 and 2, finals 1, 2 and 3

Hockey – Women’s semifinals x2

Ski Jumping – Men’s Team 1st round and final round

Snowboarding – Men’s Snowboard Cross seeding, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, finals

 

Day 12 (Feb. 18):

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Giant Slalom runs 1 and 2

Bobsleigh – Women’s heats 1 and 2

Curling – Women’s and Men’s tie-breaker sessions (if needed)

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Ski Halfpipe qualification and final

Hockey – Men’s qualifications, Women’s classifications (7-8 and 5-6)

Nordic Combined – Individual Gundersen LH/10km competition and Cross-country skiing

Shorttrack skating – Women’s 1000m heats and 3000m relay finals, Men’s 500m heats

Speedskating – Men’s 10,000m

 

Day 13 (Feb. 19):

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Giant Slalom

Biathlon – 2x6km Women + 2×7.5km Men Mixed Relay

Bobsleigh – Women’s heat 3 and 4

Cross-country skiing – Women’s Team Sprint Classic semifinal, final.

Men’s Team Sprint Classic semifinal, final

Curling – Women’s semifinals, Men’s semifinals

Figure Skating – Women’s Short Program

Hockey – Men’s quarterfinals

Snowboarding – Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom, Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

Speedskating – Women’s 5000m

 

Day 14 (Feb. 20):

Curling – Women’s bronze medal match, Women’s gold medal match

Figure Skating – Women’s Free Skating

Freestyle Skiing – Men’s Ski Cross, Women’s Ski Halfpipe

Hockey – Women’s bronze medal match, Women’s gold medal match

Nordic Combined – Team Gundersen LH / 4×5 km

 

Day 15 (Feb. 21):

Alpine Skiing – Women’s Slalom

Biathlon – Women’s 4x6km Relay

Curling – Men’s bronze medal match, Men’s gold medal match

Freestyle Skiing – Women’s Ski Cross

Hockey – Men’s semifinals

Shorttrack skating – Men’s 500m quarterfinal, semifinals, final. Women’s 1000m semifinal, final. Men’s 5000m Relay final

Speedskating – Men’s Team Pursuit quarterfinal, semifinals. Women’s Team Pursuit quarterfinals

 

Day 16 (Feb. 22):

Alpine Skiing – Men’s Slalom

Biathlon – Men’s Relay 4×7.5 km

Bobsleigh – Four-man heat 1 and 2

Cross-country skiing – Women’s 30km Mass Start Free

Hockey – Men’s bronze medal match

Snowboarding – Women’s Parallel Slalom, Men’s Parallel Slalom

Speedskating – Women’s Team Pursuit semifinal, final. Men’s Team Pursuit final

 

Day 17 (Feb. 23):

Bobsleigh – Four-man heat 3 and 4

Cross-country skiing – Men’s 50km Mass Start Free

Hockey – Men’s gold medal match 

 

Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics

2014 Sochi Olympics

300×250 slot 2
300×250 slot 2
300×250 slot 2
300×250 slot 2
300×250 slot 2

About The Author

Related posts

Leave a Reply